CL 2018 Results
Division A
Preliminary Team Standings
Ties broken by head to head competition and then by total points
Place | Team | # Quizzes | Wins | Losses | Total Points | TieBreakers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michigan A | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1450 | |
2 | Northeast Indiana A | 8 | 7 | 1 | 1480 | |
3 | Eastern Michigan A | 8 | 6 | 2 | 1480 | |
4 | Northwest Indiana A | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1390 | |
5 | Indianapolis A | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1360 | |
6 | Illinois A | 8 | 3 | 5 | 960 | |
7 | Chicago Central A | 8 | 2 | 6 | 700 | |
8 | Southwest Indiana A | 8 | 1 | 7 | 830 | |
9 | Northwestern Ilinois A | 8 | 0 | 8 | 490 |
Preliminary Individual Standings
Ties broken by # of errors and then 5-question quiz off
Place | Name | Team | # of Quizzes | Score | Average | # Correct | # Errors |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Grace Michaels | Northwest Indiana A | 8 | 700 | 87.5 | 32 | 2 |
2 | Kara Paul | Indianapolis A | 8 | 680 | 85 | 31 | 2 |
3 | Zach Surdenik | Michigan A | 8 | 640 | 80 | 31 | 8 |
4 | Henry DeVries | Illinois A | 8 | 570 | 71.25 | 28 | 8 |
5 | Clara Meli | Eastern Michigan A | 8 | 510 | 63.75 | 25 | 7 |
6 | Mikayla Boericke | Northeast Indiana A | 8 | 480 | 60 | 23 | 8 |
7 | Kevin Vroman | Northwestern Ilinois A | 8 | 440 | 55 | 24 | 17 |
8 | Noah Finney | Northeast Indiana A | 8 | 330 | 41.25 | 16 | 5 |
9 | Caleb Schenetzki | Southwest Indiana A | 8 | 300 | 37.5 | 15 | 9 |
10 | Sage Myers | Michigan A | 8 | 280 | 35 | 14 | 7 |
11 | Sara Espiritu | Northeast Indiana A | 8 | 270 | 33.75 | 16 | 19 |
12 | Victoria Vaughn | Indianapolis A | 8 | 260 | 32.5 | 13 | 7 |
13 | Marina Kennedy | Northwest Indiana A | 8 | 260 | 32.5 | 13 | 9 |
14 | Cam Dennie | Northwest Indiana A | 8 | 250 | 31.25 | 13 | 8 |
15 | Nick Roberts | Eastern Michigan A | 8 | 250 | 31.25 | 13 | 11 |
16 | Faith Shands | Southwest Indiana A | 8 | 230 | 28.75 | 11 | 6 |
17 | Caleb Wright | Northeast Indiana A | 8 | 220 | 27.5 | 11 | 3 |
18 | Abi Paul | Indianapolis A | 8 | 200 | 25 | 10 | 6 |
T-19 | Natalie Price | Eastern Michigan A | 8 | 200 | 25 | 10 | 8 |
T-19 | Martin Strachan | Michigan A | 8 | 200 | 25 | 10 | 8 |
21 | Deborah Frisse | Chicago Central A | 8 | 190 | 23.75 | 9 | 1 |
22 | Caitlyn Stimson | Chicago Central A | 8 | 180 | 22.5 | 9 | 3 |
23 | Bradley Peifer | Eastern Michigan A | 8 | 180 | 22.5 | 9 | 13 |
24 | Christina Anderson | Eastern Michigan A | 8 | 160 | 20 | 8 | 3 |
25 | Ariel Denton | Chicago Central A | 8 | 140 | 17.5 | 7 | 10 |
26 | Cole Bennett | Illinois A | 8 | 130 | 16.25 | 7 | 10 |
27 | Jonny Beintum | Illinois A | 8 | 120 | 15 | 6 | 1 |
28 | Mareena Warrick | Southwest Indiana A | 8 | 120 | 15 | 6 | 2 |
29 | Jonathan Perabeau | Chicago Central A | 8 | 120 | 15 | 6 | 7 |
30 | Everett McVay | Michigan A | 8 | 120 | 15 | 6 | 8 |
31 | Zeb Surdenik | Michigan A | 8 | 100 | 12.5 | 5 | 7 |
32 | Seth Michaels | Northwest Indiana A | 8 | 90 | 11.25 | 5 | 14 |
33 | Adam Lee | Southwest Indiana A | 8 | 80 | 10 | 4 | 3 |
34 | Jordan Sturgeon | Indianapolis A | 8 | 60 | 7.5 | 3 | 0 |
35 | Alex Morris | Northwestern Ilinois A | 8 | 20 | 2.5 | 1 | 2 |
36 | Lucas Wubker | Illinois A | 8 | 20 | 2.5 | 1 | 4 |
T-37 | Kael Marvel | Southwest Indiana A | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
T-37 | Ty Bennett | Illinois A | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
T-37 | Clara Conklen | Northwestern Ilinois A | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
T-37 | Sam Patterson | Northwestern Ilinois A | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
T-41 | Brandon Lyons | Chicago Central A | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
T-41 | Abby Rheiner | Northwestern Ilinois A | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
T-43 | Cassidy Miller | Northeast Indiana A | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
T-43 | Dessa Schott | Indianapolis A | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Final Team Standings - Tournament
Place | Team | Team Member Scholarship |
---|---|---|
1 | Michigan A | 2000 |
2 | Northeast Indiana A | 1500 |
3 | Eastern Michigan A | 1000 |
4 | Indianapolis A | 750 |
5 | Northwest Indiana A | |
6 | Illinois A |
Top 16 Quiz Standings
Quizzers start with prelims average and then quiz six rounds for a total cumulative score.
Place | Name | Team | # of Quizzes | Score | Average | Scholarship |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Name | District | 7 | 617.5 | 88.21 | 3500 |
2 | Grace Michaels | Northwest Indiana | 7 | 570 | 81.42 | 2750 |
3 | Zach Surdenik | Michigan | 7 | 393.75 | 56.25 | 2750 |
4 | Clara Meli | Eastern Michigan | 7 | 385 | 55 | 2750 |
5 | Kara Paul | Indianapolis | 7 | 331.25 | 47.32 | 2750 |
6 | Noah Finney | Northeast Indiana | 7 | 255 | 36.48 | 2000 |
7 | Sage Myers | Michigan | 7 | 212.5 | 30.36 | 2000 |
8 | Marina Kennedy | Northwest Indiana | 7 | 165 | 23.57 | 2000 |
9 | Kevin Vroman | Northwestern Illinois | 7 | 160 | 22.86 | 2000 |
10 | Mikayla Boericke | Northeast Indiana | 7 | 123.75 | 17.68 | 2000 |
11 | Sara Espiritu | Northeast Indiana | 7 | 112.5 | 16.07 | 1500 |
12 | Victoria Vaughn | Indianapolis | 7 | 88.75 | 12.68 | 1500 |
13 | Faith Shands | Southwest Indiana | 7 | 67.5 | 9.64 | 1500 |
14 | Caleb Schenetzki | Southwest Indiana | 7 | 51.25 | 7.32 | 1500 |
15 | Nick Roberts | Eastern Michigan | 7 | 45 | 6.43 | 1500 |
16 | Abi Paul | Indianapolis | 7 | 1.25 | 0.18 | 1500 |
Division B
Preliminary Team Standings
Ties broken by head to head competition and then by total points
Place | Team | # Quizzes | Wins | Losses | Total Points | TieBreakers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Northeast Indiana B | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1550 | |
2 | Indianapolis B | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1080 | |
3 | Michigan B | 7 | 5 | 2 | 960 | |
4 | Wisconsin B | 7 | 4 | 3 | 510 | |
5 | Southwest Indiana B | 7 | 2 | 5 | 810 | Total Points |
6 | Eastern Michigan B | 7 | 2 | 5 | 680 | Total Points |
7 | Illinois B | 7 | 2 | 5 | 420 | Total Points |
8 | Chicago Central B | 7 | 0 | 7 | 440 |
Individual Standings
Ties broken by # of errors and then 5-question quiz off
Place | Name | Team | # of Quizzes | Score | Average | # Correct | # Errors |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deborah Mitchell | Northeast Indiana B | 7 | 600 | 85.71 | 28 | 5 |
2 | Savannah McVay | Michigan B | 7 | 490 | 70 | 23 | 7 |
3 | Jonah Wornica | Indianapolis B | 7 | 480 | 68.57 | 23 | 8 |
4 | Brenna West | Northeast Indiana B | 7 | 420 | 60 | 20 | 5 |
5 | Lozetta Davis | Southwest Indiana B | 7 | 410 | 58.57 | 20 | 10 |
6 | Grace Knowles | Wisconsin B | 7 | 390 | 55.71 | 19 | 10 |
7 | Cameron Turpin | Northeast Indiana B | 7 | 320 | 45.71 | 16 | 9 |
8 | Tyler Prentice | Eastern Michigan B | 7 | 300 | 42.86 | 15 | 10 |
9 | Rebecca Abbey | Eastern Michigan B | 7 | 280 | 40 | 14 | 10 |
10 | Lexie McClain | Illinois B | 7 | 250 | 35.71 | 14 | 14 |
11 | Brendan Wornica | Indianapolis B | 7 | 240 | 34.29 | 12 | 2 |
12 | Boaz Wornica | Indianapolis B | 7 | 240 | 34.29 | 12 | 11 |
13 | Elizabeth Brunner | Illinois B | 7 | 200 | 28.57 | 10 | 0 |
14 | Allie Wilderman | Southwest Indiana B | 7 | 200 | 28.57 | 10 | 4 |
15 | Julia Rihani | Chicago Central B | 7 | 180 | 25.71 | 9 | 8 |
16 | Lydia Rihani | Chicago Central B | 7 | 160 | 22.86 | 8 | 2 |
17 | Christopher Weisenberg | Michigan B | 7 | 150 | 21.43 | 8 | 9 |
18 | Hailey Brooks | Michigan B | 7 | 140 | 20 | 7 | 2 |
19 | Isaac Baker | Wisconsin B | 7 | 140 | 20 | 7 | 11 |
20 | Jessica Buffa | Michigan B | 7 | 80 | 11.43 | 4 | 1 |
21 | Kayden Allen | Southwest Indiana B | 7 | 80 | 11.43 | 4 | 4 |
T-22 | Caleb Hines | Northeast Indiana B | 7 | 60 | 8.57 | 3 | 1 |
T-22 | Ashley McKinney | Southwest Indiana B | 7 | 60 | 8.57 | 3 | 1 |
24 | Xavier Meredith | Northeast Indiana B | 7 | 60 | 8.57 | 3 | 3 |
25 | Eli Joseph | Chicago Central B | 7 | 40 | 5.71 | 2 | 0 |
26 | Adriana Kline | Michigan B | 4 | 40 | 5.71 | 2 | 1 |
27 | Sofia McPherson | Eastern Michigan B | 7 | 40 | 5.71 | 2 | 2 |
28 | Sari Paul | Indianapolis B | 7 | 40 | 5.71 | 2 | 4 |
29 | Melissa Stimson | Chicago Central B | 7 | 40 | 5.71 | 2 | 7 |
30 | Dawson Williams | Wisconsin B | 5 | 20 | 2.86 | 1 | 0 |
31 | Sky VanTreese | Southwest Indiana B | 7 | 20 | 2.86 | 1 | 1 |
32 | Liam Dilbeck | Wisconsin B | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
T-33 | Ryan Meyer | Indianapolis B | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
T-33 | Sarah Baker | Michigan B | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
T-35 | Heather Carroll | Wisconsin B | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
T-35 | Kayla Steckler | Wisconsin B | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
T-35 | Katelyn Farnsworth | Eastern Michigan B | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
38 | Loralei Summers | Chicago Central B | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
39 | Kayleigh Webb | Illinois B | 7 | -50 | -7.14 | 0 | 16 |
Final Team Standings - Tournament
Place | Team | # Quizzes | Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Northeast Indiana B | |||
2 | Michigan B | |||
3 | Indianapolis B | |||
4 | Southwest Indiana B | |||
5 | Wisconsin B | |||
6 | Eastern Michigan B |
Memory Verse Test Results
Place | Name | Team | Score | Scholarship | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bradley Peifer | Eastern Michigan | 792 | 1000 | |
2 | Chris Weisenberg | Michigan | 784 | 1000 | |
3 | Kevin Vroman | Northwestern Illinois | 784 | 1000 | |
4 | Zach Surdenik | Michigan | 764 | 1000 | |
5 | Sage Myers | Michigan | 756 | 1000 |
Bible Exposition Test Results
Place | Name | Team | Scholarship | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Noah Finney | Northeast Indiana | 2000 | ||
2 | Jonathan Perabeau | Eastern Michigan | 1500 | ||
3 | Caitlyn Stinson | Chicago Central | 1000 | ||
4 | Kevin Vroman | Indianapolis | 500 | ||